Privacy policy

1.General

1.1 General information

This Privacy Statement applies to anyone visiting www.joeplangeinstitute.org. Stichting Joep Lange Institute for Global Health and Development (hereafter: “Joep Lange Institute”) considers the protection of personal data highly important. The Joep Lange Institute is strongly dedicated to protecting the privacy of its website visitors and treats personal data with the utmost care.

1.2 Contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, you may contact the Joep Lange Institute at:

 

2.Legal basis

The use of your personal data by the Joep Lange Institute only takes place with your consent.

3.Personal data

3.1 Collected data

The Joep Lange Institute merely collects your name, surname and email address when you sign up for our newsletter and for the sole purpose of our newsletter subscription. The Joep Lange Institute makes use of MailChimp in order to send out newsletters and event invites. The Joep Lange Institute does not collect any other personal data.

3.2 Retention period

The Joep Lange Institute does not retain your personal data any longer than necessary. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any given time, by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of our newsletter or by sending an email to info@joeplangeinstitute.org. After ending our newsletter subscription, your personal data will be retained no longer than two years.

4.Data security

The Joep Lange Institute takes the security of your personal data very seriously and has taken adequate technical and organizational measures to protect the collected data. The Joep Lange Institute has also taken sufficient measures to prevent any physical or digital unauthorized access.

5.Third party usage

The Joep Lange Institute does not provide your personal data to third parties, other than those mentioned in this statement.

6.Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are stored to keep track of a person’s web surfing behavior. There are various types of cookies with different purposes. The Joep Lange Institute merely collects functionality cookies and analytical cookies on its website.

Functionality cookies are cookies that have a functional purpose and they can be used by a website to track its visitors’ preferences. Most importantly, these functionality cookies enable visitors to share content through their social media. The Joep Lange Institute makes use of AddThis to enable visitors to share Joep Lange Institute content through social media buttons of Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn.

Analytical cookies are cookies that are used to gain insight in the use, traffic and performance of the website and its functions. The Joep Lange Institute makes use of Google Analytics to track these website statistics.

The cookies collected by the Joep Lange Institute are in no way used to identify visitors.

The Joep Lange Institute does not make use of any type of tracking or targeting cookies.

7.Rights

The Joep Lange Institute gladly informs you of your rights regarding your personal data:

7.1. Right to obtain access to personal data, right to rectification and right of erasure

In case you would like to invoke your right to obtain access to your personal data or the right to rectify or erase your personal data, please contact info@joeplangeinstitute.org.

7.2 Right to object

You may always invoke your right to object to collecting your personal data. Please address your objection to info@joeplangeinstitute.org.

7.3 Right to data portability

In case you would like to transmit your personal data to yourself or another party, please contact info@joeplangeinstitute.org.

7.4 Right to limitation of data processing

In some cases, among which are for example when you object to data processing or when you make a request for rectification, you may request the Joep Lange Institute via info@joeplangeinstitute.org to limit the processing of your personal data. The Joep Lange Institute will not use your personal data temporarily or for an indefinite period, but the Joep Lange Institute will retain your personal data.

7.5 Right to lodge a complaint

In case the abovementioned rights are not considered sufficient, you may also lodge a complaint with the Dutch independent supervisory authority Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. For more information on this right, the Joep Lange Institute refers you to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement has entered into force as of [DATE]. The Joep Lange Institute reserves the right to modify this Cookie Statement at any time. Any future changes made to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website.